About Me

My photo

我相信简单就是快乐,希望能够寻找属于自己的世界。。。

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

mother's day celebration~Pulau Batam

We are departing from Harbour Front, Singapore to Pulau Batam, Indonesia..
this day started with a very adventure way..
which is i forgot my passport and i rushed home to get it..
timing just nice..i get back to Harbour Front at 8.55am where the gate gonna close at 9.00am
god bless!!
here we are..both mummy with me and sook mei...my cousin sister

she is my eldest cousin sister-yen nee
luckily she was there to help me settle everything while i rush home for my passport...


this is the resort we gonna stay at..Sijori
this is the lobby hall where we check in..
there is a small golf field behind..
the lobby lounge just right in front of the check in desk..
there are some "old" newspaper display here...
sook mei with my mummy...
my auntie posing in front of the lobby hall...
she said she pose like a gangster 'dai ga jie'...
i think we all agreed...haha
taken in front of the gold field...
sorry..i have no idea why this stupid pose pop up in my mind..
anywhere this is the small gold field i had mention earlier..
they have instructor here to help you if you do not know how to play..
stylish mummy with stylish daughter...hoho
that's another corner at the lobby hall..
this will be the restaurant where we gonna have our meal..
im in this room with sook mei-277
we are so lucky to get this room
because it is a corner room so is bigger than the others..
view in front of my room...



the way walking down to the pool..


they called this a "Sparadise"..
this is the spa massage room and the photo below is the foot massage room..
everyone of us gonna have 1 hour free massage...
this is the main reason i am here...




mummy and aunt is pointing on something while i capture this photo behind them..

the changing room for pool users...

there are restaurant and ktv after i walk up from the stairs..

mummy taking photo in fornt of the pool..
and beside the river...

sign board to show you where you wanna go..
the resort is small..
you won't be lost here...don't worry..
this is the ktv room...

quite big huh??
but sigh..songs they have are all old generation songs..
where most of us do not know how to sing..
but of course mummy enjoying it...
because is from their generation...lol
but is alright..unless they enjoy it since this is mother's day celebration..
photo shoot section...
when the others are sleeping in the room after massage..
and some having fun in the pool...

the garden in front of our block...
they separated few blocks with different name..
and this is my block...Carmona
you can have a barbeque night here..
because they have the facilities at this garden...
sook mei and i capture wherever we are..
we are a photographer for each of us..
and i'm teaching her how to take a good snap..
and how to pose in front of camera..
wow!!sounds so professional..haha
of cause..i am professional!! lol

this is the pool from high point of view...
a lot of families picnic here..
while the kids having lots of fun running up n down..
playing in the pool....

posing in front of the yellow flower...
(do not know the name of the flower)..aha
and we call ourselves "wong fa guai lui"..lol





this is the river next to the pool...
they boat to rent here..
which is 5 singapore dollar for 30 minutes...
i think quite worth it..
but we do not dare to take it...

erm.. i'm praying under the tree?!?
and sook mei said a silly girl smilling to the tree..haha

sook mei said must have at least 1 photo of both of us...
no photographer around...
so i will be our own photographer...
this picture taken while we did not plan to have any expression..
hehe...we have six sense..

bamboo trees...nice view isn't it??


oh ya...forgot to introduce you...
they call the pool as Bali pool...
cute painting..
i ask them to pose while i capture them in the pool...

taken before everyone going back to shower...
waiting for dinner time...
everyone is looking forward what we gonna have for dinner..
because we are hungry....
but sigh...the food being served is cold...
we wondering they like cold food??
or their kitchen is on the top of the mountain..
so we all had the dinner with a lot of chilli sauce..
because the chilli sauce is the best we had that night..

full moon night...
i thought this picture will be very dark...
but it isn't...
guess what??
i have a camera with good quality..lol
the day before check out...
just finish our breakfast and we are on the way walking back to the room..
must take last few pictures before we leave...
auntie said want to show us their "ji mui qing sem"
so all this picture just for both of them...
but we are fine because we already have ours...haha
wow!!
my mum and auntie is professional as well huh??

time to leave...
this is the boat we gonna take on the way back to sinapore..
Penguin Tioman...
at first we thought this boat is going to Pulau Tioman..
so we double comfirm with them before we get in..
lastly..we have a picture with the 10 of us...
a all girls trip..
everyone of us bought the home make 'kuih lapis'..
is only $ 12 for one big square piece...
which you could not get in singapore...
and they have many different taste of banana cake as well..
which is $ 5 but of coz that's smaller size...
happy ending!!

No comments:

Post a Comment